GAPPS and its member schools will strive to set a Godly example of excellence for other leagues to follow. LOGIN

Middle School Academic Day

  • Information
  • Rules & Forms
  • Regions
  • Study Resources

Middle School Academic Day

Championship:
October 23, 2020

Location: Mikado Baptist Church
6751 Houston Rd
Macon, GA

MS Academic Day Manual

PPT: MS Academic Day Mini-Clinic

 

4 Events-1 Day:
Math Bowl, History Bowl, Spelling Bee, Geography Bee

 

Morning: 9-12ish (Note: History and Math will run concurrently)

History Bowl (Team event for up to 5 students at a time) 

  • Round Robin (each team plays each team in the region minimum 3 rounds) 
  • Each round has 3 periods (check the manual for details)
  • Allow 30 minutes per round
  • Awards are given after the last round of Quiz Bowl
  • Winning team advances to State

Math Bowl (Team event for 3- 4 at a time)

  • 3 Rounds (check the manual for details)
  • Each round should last 30 minutes
  • Winning team advances to State



Lunch Break (time will be determined by the Host School)

Afternoon: 12ish-3 (Note: Geography Bee & Spelling Bee will run concurrently)
 

Geography Bee:

  • Individual event MS students
  • A school may send 6 students 
  • Students will have 3 preliminary rounds then the top 12 will move on to Semis and top   
      6 to Finals
  • Medals are given to the 6 finalists and they will go to the state competition


Middle School Spelling Bee:

  • Individual event 
  • A school may send 3 students from middle school
  • An oral spelling bee using grade-appropriate words and the rules listed in this manual under Spelling Bee. Lists and rules will be up on the GAPPS website by Sept 1. 

Note: GAPPS will use this list for the first 2 rounds, then reserves the right to go off list (will start off list words at the beginning of a round)

  • Medals awarded to the top two placing students 
  • Top 2 will go to the state competition

*Times are approximate, regions may vary 

 

Please go to the individual event pages for the complete Rules and Resources.

 

Trinity Christian- Statesboro:
Oct 8
TCS
Heritage Christian Academy
The Habersham School
First Academy

Valdosta
Oct 9
Georgia Christian School
Citizens Christain Academy
Grace Christian Academy
Fullington Academy
Vidalia Heritage

The King's Academy- Woodstock:
Oct. 15
Unity Christian School
The King's Academy
Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
Harvester


St. James UMC (Athens)
Oct 16
WCA
NGA
Creekside

 

Killian Hill Christian School-Lilburn:
Oct 19
T.H.R.I.V.E. Christian Academy
Lafayette Christian School
KHCS
Community Christian School
Central Christian School
Peachtree Academy