GAPPS is the largest, private, interscholastic organization in Georgia with over 120 competing schools. LOGIN

2022-23 Archery High School

  • Sport Homepage
  • Regions
  • Schedule
  • Win/Loss
  • Champions
 

2022- 23 Archery

GAPPS Archery Contact - Arnie Perez - archery@gappschools.com

Archery Sub-Committee Chair - Bettina Duff - Heirway Christian Academy - heirwayathletics@gmail.com

 

2023 State Archery Tournament

Location: Shooting Sports Education Center @ Georgia Southern University

Date: Saturday, March 11th

Time: TBD

 

 

School Hosted Tournaments:

Host School: GAPPS and Centershot Tournament (Farmview Market - 2610 Eatonton Rd, Madison, GA 30650

Tournament Date: October 29, 2022

Registration: Online at at NASP Tournaments

General Information: Divisions for Elementary, Middle School, High School

Fees: (Archer, Entry, Parking...) TBA

Concessions: Lunch is available for purchase at the Farmview Market

Awards: FCA is sponsoring a drawing for $250 to given to one participating team in each division.

 

Host School: Heirway Christian Academy (6758 Spring St, Douglasville, GA 30134)

Tournament Date: November 19, 2022

Registration: Contact Bettina Duff - heirwayathletics@gmail.com

General Information: TBA

Fees: (Archer, Entry, Parking...) TBA

Concessions: TBA

Directions: TBA

Awards: TBA

 

Host School: Calvary Christian School (7556 Old Moon Rd, Columbus, GA 31909)

Tournament Date: February 4, 2023

Registration: Contact Amber Wojnar - amberwojnar@calvaryknights.com

General Information: TBA

Fees: $8.00 Per Archer (payable by check to "Calvary Christian School" at check-in)

ADMISSION: $5.00 per person (excludes participants, maximum two coaches per school, and Knights athletic passes); kids under 5 are FREE

PARKING: No parking fee. Please park in the front of the gymnasium in main parking lot.  Do not park in drive-through lane or other unmarked lanes.  

Concessions: Concession will be open for breakfast and lunch. (Cash/Card)

Directions: All archers and coaches will be directed to the high school classrooms to the left of the gymnasium for team check-in, bow checks, and team holding area.  All non-coaches and non-participants will be directed to the school gymnasium to pay entry fee and receive payment identifier.  Payment identifier will be required for re-entry.

Awards: 1st-2nd Teams for each division and 1st-3rd Individual for each division and Gender

 

Host School: Young Americans Christian School (1701 Honey Creek Rd SE, Conyers, GA 30013 )

Tournament Date: February 24, 2023

Preregistration Period: 1/12/2023 8:00:00 AM - 1/26/2023 11:59:00 PM

Normal Registration (Flight Selection) Period: 1/27/2023 8:00:00 AM - 2/17/2023 11:59:00 PM 

Drop By Date: 2/17/2023 11:59:00 PM (Archers/Flight Positions Cannot Be Reduced After This Date/Time) 

Registration Dates Explained

Fees: $8.00 Per Archer (payable by check to "Young Americans Christian School" at check-in)

Admission: $6.00 per Adult; $4 per Student; excludes participants, maximum two coaches per school, kids under 5 are FREE (Cash/Gofan - see link below to prepay)

https://gofan.co/app/events/853791?schoolId=GA67041

Parking: Please park in the front of the school and walk around back to the gymnasium - we have limited parking back by the gym.

Concessions will be available during the event

Contact Info: Colleen Strom (404)-538-2233; Email - cs9718@att.com

 

 

 

 

 

State Archery Tournament Results

2022 State Archery Results

2021 State Archery Individual Results

2021 State Archery Team Results

2019 State Archery Individual Results

2019 State Archery Team Results

2018 State Archery Results 

2016-17 State Archery Complete Results

Georgia Southern University- Shooting Sports Education Center- 8271 Old Register Rd, Statesboro, GA 30458 

Champions

 

2022

Team- Central Georgia Arts & Atheltics

Girls Division- Allison Tye - Central Georgia Arts & Atheltics

Boys Division- Bukhari Mathis- Calvary Chrisitian School

 

2021

Team- Central Georgia Arts & Atheltics

Girls Division- Allison Tye - Central Georgia Arts & Atheltics

Boys Division- Stephen Tye- Central Georgia Arts & Athletics

 

2019

Team-Eagles Nest Christian Home Education

Girls Division- Claire Garrison- Eagles Nest Christian Home Education

Boys Division- Clay Ostrander- Eagles Nest Christian Home Education

 

2018 (GICAA)

Team- Calvary Christian School

Girls Division- Olivia Morgan- Calvary Christian School

Boys Division- Elliot Sammons- Vidalia Hertiage Academy

 

2017 (GICAA)

Team- Calvary Christian School

Girls Division- Kayla Darby- Calvary Christian School

Boys Division- Dalton Williams- Calvary Christian School

 

 

Participating Schools


Division II

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Central Georgia Arts & Athletics
  • Cornerstone Preparatory Academy
  • CrossPointe Christian Academy
  • Cumberland Christian
  • Heirway Christian Academy
  • Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
  • Lafayette Christian School
  • Mt. Bethel Christian Academy
  • Veritas Academy
  • Vidalia Heritage Academy
  • Young Americans Christian School
Filter By:  

Click on a School to view their current schedule