GAPPS is the largest, private, interscholastic organization in Georgia with over 120 competing schools. Apply for Membership

2023-24 Clay Target High School

  • Sport Homepage
  • Regions
  • Schedule
  • Win/Loss
  • Champions
  • College Signings
Welcome to the Georgia Association of Private and Parochial Schools Shotgun Homepage

2023-24 Varsity Clay Target Sports

GAPPS Clay Target Contact - Arnie Perez - arnie@gappschools.com

Clay Target Sub-Committee Chair - Noel Salvanera - Trinity Christian School - salvanera@gmail.com

 

2022 State Results:

COMPLETE STATE RESULTS: VARSITY ~ MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

2022 School Hosted Shoots:

September 10 - New Creation Christian Academy

Location: Cherokee Rose (895 Baptist Camp Rd, Griffin, GA 30223)

Results: MS Results ~ Var Results

October 15 - New Creation Christian Academy

Location: South River Gun Club (5205 GA-212, Covington, GA 30016)

Results: MS Results ~ Var Results

October 15 - Cornerstone Preparatory Academy

Location: Garland Mountain Sporting Clays (2618 Garland Mountain Trail, Waleska, GA 30183)

Results: Coming Soon

October 22 - Fideles Christian School

Location: Etowah Valley Sporting Clays (619 Sporting Hill Dr, Dawsonville, GA 30534)

Results: Coming Soon

October 22 - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg

Location: Cherokee Rose (895 Baptist Camp Rd, Griffin, GA 30223)

Results: Coming Soon

October 29 - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg

Location: Tom Lowe Shooting Grounds (3070 Merk Rd, Atlanta, GA 30349)

Results: Coming Soon

November 5 - Unity Christian School

Location: Floyd County Wildlife Club (909 Holland Rd NW, Rome, GA 30165)

Results: Coming Soon

November 12 - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg

Location: Big Red Oak Plantation (8428 Greenville St, Gay, GA 30218)

Results: MS Results ~ Var Results

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches Certification Classes:

Aug 22, 2022 - Baygall Sporting Clays (6808 Rocky Ford Rd, Garfield, GA 30425) - 39982

Aug 29, 2022 - Clybel Shooting Range (2430 Marben Farm Rd, Mansfield, GA 30055) - 39986

Sept 19, 2022 - Clybel Shooting Range (2430 Marben Farm Rd, Mansfield, GA 30055) - 39988

2022 Coaches Certification Class Application

 

 

 

2021 Tournament Results:

2021 GAPPS State Tournament - Var Results - MS Results

September 11th - New Creation Christian Academy - Var Results - MS Results

September 18th - Flint River Academy - Results

October 9th - Fideles Christian School - Results

October 16th - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg - Results

October 23rd - Cornerstone Prep Academy - Results

October 30th - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg - Results

November 6th - Flint River Academy

November 6th - Unity Christian School - 4th Annual Sporting Clays Classic - Results

November 13th - Trinity Christian School, Sharpsburg - Results

2020 Tournament Results: 

2020 GAPPS State Tournament - Results

September 19th - Flint River Academy Clay Target Tournament -Results

October 10th - CrossPointe Christian Academy -Results

October 10th – Fideles Christian School -Results

October 17th - Trinity Christian School, 7th Annual Fall Classic - Results

October 24th - Trinity Christian School Trap & Skeet Tournament -Results

October 31st - Flint River Academy Clay Target Tournament -Results

November 7th – Unity Christian School Sporting Clays Classic -Results

November 14th - Trinity Christian School Sporting Clays Tournament – 2nd Annual Demos Cup -Results

November 21st - New Creation Christian Academy, Inaugural Thanksgiving Classic -Results

December 4th-5th - 2020 GAPPS State Tournament - Results

2019 GAPPS State Tournament Results

Trap - Sporting Clays - Skeet - Team - Awards

 

 

Champions

 

2022

GAPPS Team- Fideles Christian School

Girls Division-Overall- Jocelyn Garmendia- Konos Academy

Boys Division- Overall- Phillip Jones- Fideles Christian School

Open Division Team- Fullington Academy

Girls Division-Overall- McKinley Causey- Fullington Academy

Boys Division- Overall- Ryland Hyder- Communit Christian Academy, Martinez

 

2021

GAPPS Team- Fideles Christian School

Girls Division-Overall- Jocelyn Garmendia- Konos Academy

Boys Division- Overall- Mason Willliams- Flint River Academy

Open Division Team- Tatnall Square

Girls Division-Overall- Julia Boland- Tatnall Square

Boys Division- Overall- Brayden Floyd- Tatnall Square

 

2020

GAPPS Team- Fideles Christian School

Girls Division-Overall- Jocelyn Garmendia- Konos Academy

Boys Division- Overall- Christopher Mobbs- Fideles Christian School

Open Division Team- First Presbyterian Day School

Girls Division-Overall- Dallas Ward- First Presbyterian Day School

Boys Division- Overall- Mason Waters- Trinity Christian School

 

2019

GAPPS Team- Fideles Christian School

Girls Division-Overall- Dallas Ward- First Presbyterian Day School

Boys Division- Overall- Tate Skipper- First Presbyterian Day School

Open Division Team- First Presbyterian Day School

 

2018 (GICAA)

 

2017 (GICAA)

GICAA Team- First Presbyterian Academy

Girls Division-Overall- Dallas Ward- First Presbyterian Day School

Boys Division- Overall- Tate Skipper- First Presbyterian Day School

 

2016 (GICAA)

GICAA Team- John Hancock Academy

 

2015 (GICAA)

GICAA Team- John Hancock Academy

Girls Division-Overall-Camryn McCraney 

Boys Division- Overall- Blake Chitwood  

 

2014 (GICAA)

GICAA Team- John Hancock Academy

Girls Division-Overall-Julianna Johnson- John Hancock Academy

Boys Division- Overall- Cole Barrett- John Hancock Academy

 

2022 Graduates

  • William Morrison
    Mississippi State
    Fideles Christian School

2021 Graduates

  • Victoria Roberson
    Truett-McConnell
    CrossPointe Christian Academy

2019 Graduates

  • Camryn McCraney
    University of Alabama
    Fideles Christian School

Participating Schools


Division II

  • Central Christian School
  • Cornerstone Preparatory Academy
  • CrossPointe Christian Academy
  • Fideles Christian School
  • Horizon Christian Academy
  • Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
  • Konos Academy
  • New Creation Christian Academy
  • Peachtree Academy
  • Praise Academy
  • Skipstone Academy
  • Trinity Christian School-Griffin
  • Trinity Prep School
  • Unity Christian School

Open Division

  • Community Christian Academy- Martinez
  • Landmark Christian School
  • Mt. Bethel Christian Academy
Filter By:  

Click on a School to view their current schedule