GAPPS is the largest, private, interscholastic organization in Georgia with over 120 competing schools. LOGIN

2021-22 Golf High School

  • Sport Homepage
  • Regions
  • Schedule
  • Win/Loss
  • Champions
  • College Signings
Welcome to the Georgia Association of Private and Parochial Schools Golf Homepage

2022 Varsity Co-Ed Golf

GAPPS Golf Contact - Marshall Seelye - golf@gappschools.com

Golf Sub-Committee Chair - Ken Van Ness - Peachtree Academy - ad@peachtreeacademy.com

 

State Tournament Information

Division I

Division I Scores

Date: Monday, May 3

Time: 9:30am Starting Tee Time

Location: Heron Bay Golf & Country Club (5100 Heron Bay Blvd, Locust Grove, GA)

Cost: $30 per player (Includes: Green Fees, Lunch, range balls)

Division II

Division II Scores

Date: Monday, May 3

Time: 8:00 AM

Location: Cherokee Run Golf Club (1595 Centennial Olympic Pkwy, Conyers, GA)

Cost: $25 (Includes: Green Fees, Lunch, Range Balls)

Golf carts rentals are $10 for parents and spectators

 

Region Tournament Information

Division I - Region 1 & 2

Date: Wednesday, April 28

Time: 10:00am Tee Time

Location: Heron Bay Golf & Country Club (5100 Heron Bay Blvd, Locust Grove, GA)

Cost: $25 per player (Includes: Green Fees, Lunch, range balls)

Division II - Region 1

Date: Tuesday, April 27

Time: 1:00 PM

Location: Cobblestone Golf Club (4200 Nance Rd NW, Acworth, GA)

Cost: $28.26 (includes greens fee and 1 large bucket of practice balls per player)

Division II - Region 2

Date: Tuesday, April 27

Time: 12:00pm Tee Time

Location: Braelinn Golf Club (500 Clubview Dr, Peachtree City, GA)

Cost: $20 per player (Includes: Green Fees, Lunch, range balls)

Cart Rental for Parents is $20

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONS

 

2021

Div I State Champion

Skipstone Academy - Coach Lyndra Eason

Div II State Champion

Cornerstone Prep Academy - Coach Terry Burger

 


2019

DI-A State Champion

Fullington Academy

Division II-A State Champion

Harvester Christian Academy

Division II-AA

Central GA Arts and Athletics

 

2018

Division I State Champion

Creekside Christian Academy

Division II State Champion

Central Christian School

 

2016

Division II State Champion

The Kings Academy - Coach Ron Pratt

 

2015

Division II State Champion

The Kings Academy - Coach Ron Pratt

 

 

2021 Graduates

  • Alexa Anderson
    Georgia Military College
    Peachtree Academy

2019 Graduates

  • Grant Willoughby
    University of West Georgia
    Heirway Christian Academy

Participating Schools


Division I

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Central Fellowship Christian Academy
  • Cornerstone Preparatory Academy
  • Covenant Academy
  • Grace Christian Academy - Bainbridge
  • Harvester Christian Academy
  • Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
  • Konos Academy
  • Lanier Christian Academy
  • Lyndon Academy
  • New Creation Christian Academy
  • Oakwood Christian Academy
  • Peachtree Academy
  • Praise Academy
  • Skipstone Academy
  • The Grace Christian Academy
  • The King's Academy
  • Trinity Christian School-Statesboro
  • Unity Christian School
  • Veritas Academy

Division II

  • The Habersham School
Filter By:  

Click on a School to view their current schedule