GAPPS is the largest, private, interscholastic organization in Georgia with over 120 competing schools. LOGIN

2021-22 Football 8 Man High School

  • Sport Homepage
  • Regions
  • Schedule
  • Win/Loss
  • Champions
  • College Signings
Welcome to the Georgia Association of Private and Parochial Schools Football 11 Man Homepage

2021 Varsity 8-Man Football

GAPPS Football Contact - Greg Dickens - football@gappschools.com

Football Sub-Committee Chair - Trevor Read - Harvester Christian Academy - tread@harvesteracademy.com

Football Sub-Committee Co-Chair - Steven Harrell - Central Christian School - sharrell@cccrusaders.com

 

Regions can be found by clicking the "Regions" tab above

2021 Football Scheduling Grid - Click Here

(Updated 9/3/2021)

 

2021 Playoff Brackets

Division I-A - Click Here

Division I-AA - Click Here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 All-State Information:

Division I-A - Click Here

Division I-AA - Click Here

Division II - Click Here

2020 State Playoff Brackets

Class A - Click Here

Class AA - Click Here

Division II - Click Here

 

2019 GAPPS ALL-STAR FOOTBALL ROSTERS

State Playoff Brackets

Class A - State Playoff Bracket

Class AA - State Playoff Bracket

Division II State Champions- Cherokee Christian School

 

 

Champions

 

2020

Horizon Christian Academy - Division I-A

Coach Damon Taylor

Unity Christian School - Division I-AA

Coach Nick Jones

Pinecrest Academy - Division II

Coach Shawn Coury

 

2019

Praise Academy - Division I-A

Coach Rashad Daniels

Peachtree Academy - Division I-AA

Coach Clint Miller

Cherokee Christian School - Division II

Coach Steve Gaddis

 

2018

Peachtree Academy - Division I-AA

Coach Clint Miller

 

2017

Crosspointe Christian Academy - Division I

 

Holy Ground Baptist Academy - Division II

Coach Jamie Perry

 

2016

Praise Academy - Division I

Coach Trevor Reed

Holy Ground Baptist Academy - Division II

Coach Jamie Perry

 

2015

Lafayette Christian School

Coach Nate Shaw

 

2014

Praise Academy

Coach Trevor Reed

 

2020 Graduates

  • Nick Cannon
    Furman University
    Johnson Ferry Christian Academy

2019 Graduates

  • Evan Lambert
    Reinhart University
    Johnson Ferry Christian Academy

2018 Graduates

  • Cody Blakeney
    Reinhardt University
    Cherokee Christian School
  • Briggs Jarrard
    Samford University
    Cherokee Christian School

Participating Schools


Class A

Region 1

  • Hearts Academy (Division 2)
  • Holy Ground Baptist Academy
  • Horizon Christian Academy
  • King's Way Christian School
  • Victory Baptist School

Region 2

  • Covington Academy
  • David Emanuel Academy
  • Grace Christian Academy - Bainbridge
  • Nathanael Greene Academy
  • Peoples Baptist Academy
  • Vidalia Heritage Academy

Class AA

Region 1

  • Fideles Christian School
  • Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
  • Lanier Christian Academy
  • Praise Academy
  • Unity Christian School

Region 2

  • Covenant Academy
  • Mercy Catholic School
  • New Creation Christian Academy
  • Peachtree Academy
  • Sherwood Christian Academy

Independent

Independent

  • Lafayette Christian School
Filter By:  

Click on a School to view their current schedule